Website privacy statement

This statement outlines the policies and practices of Glencoe Regional Health Services (“GRHS” “us” or “we”) regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information from your visit to www.grhsonline.org, www.orchard-estates.org and all of our related sites (“website(s)”) and your use of our other website services. GRHS has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining the privacy of visitors to our websites and users of our website services.

Health and Medical Information

We protect covered health and medical information as required by federal and state law. To read more about our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under HIPAA, please click here.

During your visit to our websites, remember that any medical and health information presented is intended to be general in nature, and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a health care professional for all matters relating to personal medical and health care issues. If you are experiencing an emergency, dial 911.

Information Collection and Storage

Personally Identifiable Information: We do not collect information that personally identifies you unless you choose to provide it to us (for example, web pages that allow you to register for a class, complete an online job application or send an e-mail message). The personal information you submit is shared only with those people at GRHS who need it to respond to your question or request, and as otherwise permitted by law to allow us to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws. As used in this Privacy Statement, personal information does not include information protected under HIPAA or applicable state laws, which is protected as described in the section “Health and Medical Information” above.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We track and report aggregate statistics regarding usage of our website. This information does not personally identify you. Some of this information is gathered by using “cookies.” A cookie is a text file that a web server stores on your computer. This text file is used to track information about the activity of that particular browser on the web server. In our case, our uses include, but are not limited to tracking the total number of unique visitors, total number of repeat visitors and total number of new visitors to our site. You may set up your browser to alert you when a site is using a cookie. You can then either proceed or disable the cookie through your options or preference or similar section of your browser.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Service Providers, Business Partners and Others: We may employ third party companies and individuals to provide certain services on our behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, site maintenance, web analytics, and improvement of the site’s features; or to assist us in analyzing how our site is used and can be improved. Any third parties employed on our behalf are bound by agreements that protect your personal information, if they come in contact with it.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement: Glencoe Regional Health Services cooperates with government and law enforcement officials as appropriate and will release information only as permitted by law.  In addition, every effort has been made to respect the copyrights of other individuals and organizations and to obtain appropriate permissions for image and information use, where appropriate. If you find information or images on our site that you believe to be in violation of copyright laws, please contact us at 320-864-3121.

Security/Confidentiality

No transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. We will, however, use a number of physical security methods (such as locks and alarm systems); electronic security methods (passwords and encryption methods); and procedural methods (rules regarding the handling and use of information) to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this website.

E-Mail

Our websites offer features delivered by e-mail. This service is maintained and administered by staff and representatives of GRHS and its contractors. From time to time, GRHS’ Marketing Department, Orchard Estates senior apartments, and/or the Glencoe Regional Health Services Foundation may occasionally distribute news and announcements via e-mail. Please note, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise share our e-mail lists with others with the exception of the provider of our newsletter and other third party contractors of GRHS. E-mail marketing material may include links that are not secure. GRHS cannot control the links maintained by third parties. Please do not send private confidential patient information by e-mail.

Information from Children

This site does not direct content to children under the age of 13, nor do we permit registration of or collect personal information about children younger than 13.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these other websites, and if you choose to access them, you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites. Please check with the other sites to determine their privacy policies and how they may collect or use information.

Opting Out of Receiving Promotional Materials

Unless you opt out of receiving promotional materials, we may send you information by e-mail or postal mail to the addresses you submit to us on the pages of our website. Such information may include newsletters, communications relating to GRHS products, webinars, announcements or other information that may interest you. If you do not want to receive promotional information or material from us, submit your request in writing to the contact information below. When we receive your request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your name from our promotional lists.  It will take time to process your request so please be patient with us.

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at webeditor@grhsonline.org, call us at 320-864-3121 or write to us at:

Attn: Web Editor
Glencoe Regional Health Services
1805 Hennepin Ave. N.
Glencoe, MN 55336

This privacy statement was last revised March 5, 2013.